21st CCLC

NITA M. LOWEY 21ST CENTURY COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER PROGRAMS

21st cclc century community learning grant

Boys & Girls Clubs of Polk County is a proud recipient of the Nita M. Lowey 21st Century Community Learning Center grants. These programs provide opportunities during non-school hours for academic enrichment, including providing tutorial services to help students, particularly students who attend low-performing schools, to meet the challenging State academic standards. The programs also provide a broad array of additional programs and activities such as youth development activities, service learning, nutrition and health information, physical fitness and wellness programs, arts, music, drug and violence prevention programs, and more.

This year, Boys & Girls Clubs of Polk County intends to apply for 4 new Nita M. Lowey 21st Century Community Learning Program grants through the Florida Department of Education.  As a part of this application process, you are invited to submit any questions or comments regarding 21st CCLC programs at BGC Polk to Ashley Ray at ARay@BGCPolk.org.  To ensure its inclusion, please submit all input by May 25th, 2024.  Once complete after May 31st, the application will be available here on our website. 

Carl G. Schowe Unit

Contact: Dona Horta
Phone: (863) 665-3864

21st CCLC After School Program Hours: 3:30 – 6:00 p.m.

21st CCLC Summer Program Hours: 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Target Schools: Crystal Lake Elementary, Crystal Lake Middle School, Philip O’Brien Elementary

Grant narrative

 

George Jenkins Memorial Unit

Contact: Kandace Warren
Phone: (863) 967-6088

21st CCLC After School Program Hours: 3:00 – 6:00 p.m.

21st CCLC Summer Program Hours:
8:30a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Target Schools: Auburndale Central Elementary, Elbert Elementary, Garner Elementary, Inwood Elementary

Grant narrative

 

James J. Musso Unit

Contact: Padraic Roney
Phone: (863) 683-3371

21st CCLC After School Program Hours: 3:30 – 6:00 p.m.

21st CCLC Summer Program Hours:
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Target Schools: Dixieland Elementary,
Jesse Keen Elementary, Southwest Middle School

Grant narrative

 

John L. Sanders Unit

Contact: Raeshawn Moore
Phone: (863) 440-5988

21st CCLC After School Program Hours: 3:30 – 6:00 p.m.

21st CCLC Summer Program Hours:
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Target Schools: Griffin Elementary School, North Lakeland Elementary School of Choice, Rochelle School of the Arts, Rosabelle W. Blake Academy

Grant narrative

 

North Ridge Unit

Contact: Curtis Reddick
Phone: (863) 422-7014

21st CCLC After School Program Hours: 3:00 – 6:00 p.m.

21st CCLC Summer Program Hours:
8:30a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Target Schools: Alta Vista Elementary, Davenport School of the Arts, Daniel Jenkins Academy, Eastside Elementary

Grant narrative

 

South Ridge Unit

Contact: Avery Engram
Phone: (863) 679-8582

21st CCLC After School Program Hours: 3:30 – 6:00 p.m.

21st CCLC Summer Program Hours:
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Target Schools: Hillcrest Elementary School, Polk Avenue Elementary School, Spook Hill Elementary School, McLaughlin Middle School

Grant narrative

 

Wogan S. Badcock Unit

Contact: Kelsy Barias
Phone: (863) 425-0130

21st CCLC After School Program Hours: 3:30 – 6:00 p.m.

21st CCLC Summer Program Hours:
8:30a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Target Schools: Sikes Elementary, Purcell Elementary, Mulberry Christian Academy, Mulberry Middle School

Grant narrative

 

New Applications For 2024-2025

Joe L. Saunders Unit

Contact: Sebastian Swords
Phone: (863) 440-5988

21st CCLC After School Program Hours: 3:30 – 6:00 p.m.

21st CCLC Summer Program Hours:
8:30a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Target Schools: Floral Avenue Elementary, James E. Stephens Academy, Spessard L. Holland Elementary, Bartow Middle

Grant narrative

North Ridge Unit

Contact: Curtis Reddick
Phone: (863) 422-7014

21st CCLC After School Program Hours: 3:00 – 6:00 p.m.

21st CCLC Summer Program Hours:
8:30a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Target Schools: Alta Vista Elementary, Betune Academy, Eastside Elementary, Shelley S. Boone Middle

Grant narrative

 

George Jenkins Memorial Unit

Contact: Kandace Warren
Phone: (863) 967-6088

21st CCLC After School Program Hours: 3:00 – 6:00 p.m.

21st CCLC Summer Program Hours:
8:30a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Target Schools: Auburndale Central Elementary, Fred G. Garner Academy, Inwood Elementary, Jewett School of the Arts

Grant narrative

 

Brian Lamar Brady Unit

Contact: Jonathan Baker
Phone: (863) 272-7300

21st CCLC After School Program Hours: 4:15 – 6:30 p.m.

21st CCLC Summer Program Hours:
8:30a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Target Schools: Lake Gibson Middle

Grant narrative

 

Fort Meade Unit

Contact: Estela Villareal
Phone: (863) 825-4488

21st CCLC After School Program Hours: 3:30 – 6:00 p.m.

21st CCLC Summer Program Hours:
8:30a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Target Schools: Lewis Anna Woodbury Elementary, Fort Meade Middle/Senior High

Grant narrative

 

IDEA Lakeland Unit

21st CCLC After School Program Hours: 3:30 – 6:00 p.m.

21st CCLC Summer Program Hours:
9:00a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Grant narrative 

21st CCLC Program Monitor:

Vera LaPointe

vlapointe@bgcpolk.org

vice president of development:

Ashley Ray
aray@bcpolk.org 

Stay In The Know

Join Our Newsletter

7 + 4 =